Saturday, November 8, 2008

Finally free....

Finally free.... finally have the time to sit myself down and blog.... finally have a stable internet connection... (maxis broadband you still sarkkk!!)... Why a stable connection now? Celcom? Nopes! U-Mobile? Guess again... Wimax? Kuantan doesn't have it ler...........

Muahahaha....... I'm now in Starbucks enjoying the free wireless service while slurping my green tea frap! Perfect ambiance to blog! Fck... got people staring at me now for taking pic of my laptop and drink.....

I guess the first thing I'm gonna update is my graduation few weeks back. It was held in the KLCC convention center and it was nice... Finally graduate... big boy/ parents so proud wtf...... Okay, I have to be honest.... I thought the ceremony was damn boring and I dreaded it.... Why? I gotta drive all the way back to KL just to sit down and wait for a couple of hours, wearing the ugly robe, and then just go up and take piece of mock cert... not even the real one.. After grad we can't even throw our mortar boards up to celebrate because we gotta return it... can't afford to lose it ma... another saddening thing is Adrian, abangku's absense. That bugger was stuck in Abu Dhabi... forced to work but earn shitload of money. Nonetheless, the highlight of the day was actually my family surprising me with a bouquet of flowers.... although quite girly, it's actually my first receipt of flowers... haha.... quite sad so big only get.... even more sad for a guy who wants to receive flowers... wahaha fuck la... I don't want it ler....... I would preferred if they gave me cash.... or an Ipod wtf! But at the end it's the thought that matters and I am blessed with this family. There was a bigger surprise that day where 2 women came to congratulate me! (with a pressie =P) Don't worry WB, I know you have a share in the pressie too...lol. They actually wanted to surprise me but I already knew they were coming.... because I'm smart ma...... my mum was happy I had such good friends and therefore ter-ask the wrong question and that made me suspect their 'well-planned' agenda. The night before she suddenly ask me if I attended the 2 women's convo.......... then I asked her directly if they are coming to mine the next day..... she got a little panic and tried to cover up... too bad because she had the exact expression when she ter-blurt my 21st surprise birthday party... wahahaha mum i love you la...

cannot throw.... cannot throw............

The next thing I'm gonna update is Kuantan... as I said before, it's a nice place and it has almost everything in KL.. heck I'm now blogging in Starbucks yoh! Finally bought my laptop, so now I can post pics!! Like that only nice to blog ma. The best thing I like about Kuantan is the traffic.... seriously no jam.... and if the traffic's heavy, it's due to the many traffic lights this small town have. And because it's small, everything is so near to one another. It only takes me 2 minutes to reach office, 5-10 minutes to reach the malls and 15 minutes to Teluk Cempedak (the beach).The food here is just so so..... I reckon KL to have a better variety and no.... they do not have TGIF or Chillies here... fck! The only nice food is their yong tau foo... and we have to drive up to Sungai Lembing for it (about 45 minutes drive)..... they have the BEST white bean curd because they made it using fresh water. Seriously damn fresh because it's from the river wtf. Super smooth taufoo..."wat lute lute" wtf.




The 3rd thing I'm gonna update is the first launch event I attended since I started working. It was the Pall Mall launch and it was held in the Palace of the Golden Kuda-s. Super fancy and I can't imagine how much the budget was. And since Pall Mall is a value-for-money brand, its budget was supposingly the lowest compared to the other 2 brands....... wtf! Then again, I can't talk much about the event because I don't want to cause any compliant-related issues and I don't want people to think that I'm boasting about my job (wah, happening job la.... terrer la..... bla bla bla) What I'm gonna blog is one of my most malufying incident that happened that night. As usual, newcomers are alcohol victims during company formal dinners. I was prepared for the Kuantan team's attack. Not sure how much beers I had but I was alright. What I did not anticipate was the other management trainees attack.... damn kesian I also don't know how much vodka I downed. I was feeling alright but I needed to puke. Still okay la i thought since we usually feel better after vomiting. I was wrong....... after puking the alcohol hit me and I started to feel dizzy...... so I told myself sit down a while before going back to the hall..... The next thing I knew, people were knocking the cubicle door, trying to wake me up. I finally woke up and was dragged to the bus which brought us back to the hotel. I thought that was it, but again..... I was wrong...................... Went back to office on Monday and found out that apparently my drunk-ass pics were taken...... so many people knew about it until people from HQ (whom I didn't know) introduced themselves and referred to me as the "drunken master" wtf! This kind of case is very common in the company but I still feel damn embarrassed lo.... Finally gained visibility in the company but not necessarily in the right manner. Oh well, life goes on~~~


work hard.............!!!!

play harder......!!!!!!!!!!!!

Actually got no more things to update already...... so will just post random pics and talk crap.

Bought myself a new wallet because my previous one was meant for teenagers wtf..... got it when I was in Bali and bought it because it was cheap. Always felt damn shy when I took my wallet out in front of my colleagues....I know I sound damn crazy but it's true la..... So when I went back to KL, I went to 1U and got myself new Braun Buffel. Wanted to be different wtf, so I purchased a vertical one this time. Want to say something ironic like getting a wallet but burnt a hole in my pocket... don't know how to put the right words so shall just say this and skip it wtf.. Anyway, I really like the wallet but don't know why recently the smell of the leather is damn strong... maybe I always put in the back pocket and sit... butt too hot and the leather reacted to my butt-heat wtf.

Before I left for Kuantan, I promised myself to read more intellectual books and get to know the business world.....

End up keeping them in the drawer and read these instead........

shin chan is damn fck funny wei.............................

Alrighty, the Starbucks staffs are already giving me the 'order-more-or-leave' look... I shall end here today and will try to blog more soon... adios.....

5 comments:

morticya33 said...

eh actually starbucks has no right to give you the eye to leave leh. All the other Starbucks around the world doesn't.. In fact if you order some like damn champion recipe of coffee they supposedly have to make it for you also. :D

Freakonomics is fun. Really. :D

hsin said...

But Shin-chan is funner, no doubt.

And because Kuantan has Starbucks, that technically makes it more advanced than Perth.

Holy shit I'm in a hell hole. O.o

Miss you boi. :(

binbin said...

LOL...cant remember what i wanted to comment bcoz your post is long!! i'm very interested in the pic of drunken master...super curious and i wanna see it!!!!!

Shaun said...

Jill-sama: yea I heard it's damn nice... will try to read it... try... haha..

Hsin-chan: I miss you too la... faster come back to Msia...

Bin: I myself have not seen the pic la... apparently can't see my face coz my head's in the toilet bowl...don't know it's a good thing or not...

June said...

haha shaun u r hilarious!!
Oh gosh, im missing u guys already, when is our next outing? like one with a complete "pick up,church routine,send home" lol.

Miss u muchy!! the rest too!=)