Sunday, September 16, 2007


Okay it's been a while since I wrote updates & updates yea......Hmm.....Frankly nothing much I'm just gonna write about the recent Genting Trip i had with my A-Levels mates....June/Choppies, Wai Shien/ Melissa (hahahaha) & Wen Bin/ Harry/Hairy. We were there around the same time last year and let's just say 'true confessions' were made which made us got a 'little' closer... =) Since I had free rooms again this year and they were free, off we were to Genting.

The first day didn't really go as planned. June and I reached KL Sentral at 10.30 a.m and we found that the earliest bus to Genting was at 12.00 p.m. Thus, i suggested that we wait for Ws and Wb to arrive before getting the tix there or to take the LRT to Terminal Putra for the alternative bus ride. While waiting we indulged ourselves with McD Breakfast =D. When Wb arrived, we realised that it would be best to just take the 12.00 p.m bus. So, i went to get the tix but when i reached the counter I saw the sign showing "next bus at 1.00 p.m". Dammit....we missed our chance. So without any choice, we went to Terminal Putra.

We reached there at 11.30 and found that the next bus to Genting was at 12.00 p.m. So it was fine and we hopped in accordingly. The bus driver was driving really fast and kinda recklass at times. Wb and I concluded he probably needed to shit.

Genting was nice. Cold climate, less people & great company! However, there are a few setbacks like the missing 'chee cheong fun' stall and the unavailability of good movies in the cinema. One consolation we had was that we were given the highest floor in the hotel, the 28th floor. Once we got into the room, all we did was just lay on the bed and relaxed. After a short rest, we went out for lunch and ended up at the Hainan Kitchen. After that we walked around and went window shopping. At the PDI shop, I spotted something....something i've been looking for....something i've wanted so white shorts!!! It's kinda pricy (RM98.00) but i decided to get it since it's still relatively cheaper than other brands (Nautica@RM159.00 & Stones@RM189.00). I also gotten an orange/white striped collar-T after persuasion from the EVIL-3 and the Rm30.00 rebate PDI offers for every purchase above Rm150.00. Life's good..haha...After that, we went back to the room to rest but ended up having a photo-frenzy.

Beware, the pics you see might be disturbing. Please view at your own discretion.

On the second day, we went to the themepark. It was fun but nothing much to update......more pics taken and yada-yada.



*wS* said...

hahahaha , june would so kill u!

btw, shaun forced us to sit on the merry-go-round...*shakes head*

June said...

shaun, feel free to pass those agents my contacts yea!*shakes head too*